Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy, we inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with our WWW.ANOUKCLAES.COM-WEBSITE and our other online services.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations, as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation, may exist.

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). The EU recognises (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32000D0518) that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

** 1. CONTACT ADDRESSES

------------------------------------------------------------ 

** 1.1 RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ONLINE OFFERING

------------------------------------------------------------

 ANOUK CLAES

Anouk Claes

c/o Isabelle Marquis, Moosmattstrasse 107

4304 Giebenach,

Switzerland.

info@anoukclaes.com 

** 1.2 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

------------------------------------------------------------

We have the following data protection officers at our disposal as contact points for data subjects and as contact persons for supervisory authorities for data protection inquiries:

VGS DATA PROTECTION PARTNER UG

Am Kaiserkai 69

20457 Hamburg

Germany (German)

info@datenschutzpartner.eu 

 

** 2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
------------------------------------------------------------


** 2.1 TERMS
------------------------------------------------------------

PERSONAL DATA is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A PERSON CONCERNED is a person about whom personal data is processed. PROCESSING includes any handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, in particular, the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.


** 2.2 LEGAL BASES
------------------------------------------------------------

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/19920153/index.html) (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/19930159/index.html) (VDSG).

Insofar as the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

* Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

* Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. In particular, legitimate interests include our interest in providing our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and in being able to advertise them as required, information security, protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

* Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).

* Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.

* Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

• Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.


** 2.3 TYPE, SCOPE AND PURPOSE
------------------------------------------------------------

We process the personal data that is REQUIRED in order to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, usage data and marginal data as well as contract data and payment data.

We process personal data during those DURATIONS which are required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymised or deleted.

We process personal data in principle only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfil a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests because the processing is apparent from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process, in particular, data which a person concerned transfers to us voluntarily and personally when making contact - for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with similar tools. If you transmit personal data from third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect during the provision of our online services if and to the extent that such processing is permissible for legal reasons.


** 2.4 PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING ABROAD
------------------------------------------------------------

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular by order processors, or process it jointly with third parties and with the help of third parties, or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers and other service providers. We also guarantee adequate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are basically located in Switzerland, the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries of the world and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and to the extent that the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - in the opinion of the European Commission - or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or a corresponding certification. For third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.


** 3. RIGHTS OF AFFECTED PERSONS
------------------------------------------------------------

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable - obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information on the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data transfer and correct, delete ("right to be forgotten"), block or complete their personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - insofar as the DSGVO is applicable - revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/) (FDPIC).


** 4. DATA SECURITY
------------------------------------------------------------

We take appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. We cannot, therefore, guarantee absolute data security.

The access to our online services is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

The access to our online offer is subject - as basically every internet use - to the uninitiated and suspected independent mass surveillance as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other states. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police and other security agencies.


** 5. USE OF THE WEBSITE
------------------------------------------------------------


** 5.1 COOKIES
------------------------------------------------------------

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - also from third parties whose services we use (cookies from third parties or third-party cookies) - are data - often in the form of text files - stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojan horses and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as so-called "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. In particular, permanent cookies enable your browser to be recognised the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the range of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used, for example, for online marketing.

You can deactivate or delete cookies completely or partially in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we request your consent for the use of cookies.

For cookies used for analytics or advertising, a general opt-out is possible for numerous services via the Networking Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/), YourAdChoices (http://optout.aboutads.info/) (Digital Advertising Alliance) and/or Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement) (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).


** 5.2 LOG FILES
------------------------------------------------------------

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that it is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page viewed and amount of data transferred, last web page viewed (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in log files. This information is required in order to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus, in particular, the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.


** 5.3 COUNT PIXEL
------------------------------------------------------------

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels allow the same information to be collected as in server log files.


** 6. NEWSLETTER AND OTHER NOTIFICATIONS
------------------------------------------------------------

We may send newsletters and other notices by e-mail and other communication channels. We may have newsletters and other communications sent by third parties or with the help of third parties.

You must principally expressly consent to the use of your email address and other contact information unless otherwise permitted by law. We use "double opt-in" for any consent to e-mails, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link which you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time.

You must _princially_ expressly consent to the use of your email address and other contact addresses unless otherwise permitted by law. We use "double opt-in" for any consent to e-mails, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link which you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time.

Newsletters and other notifications may contain web links or tracking pixels that indicate whether an individual newsletter or notification has been opened and which web links have been clicked (performance measurement). Such weblinks and tracking pixels record the use of newsletters and other notifications. We need this statistical recording of usage including success and reach measurement in order to be able to offer newsletters and other notifications effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably due to the reading habits of the recipients.

You can unsubscribe from newsletters and other notifications at any time and thereby object in particular to the aforementioned recording of use.


** 7. SOCIAL MEDIA
------------------------------------------------------------

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and inform them about our online services. The General Terms and Conditions, data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case.

For our SOCIAL MEDIA-PRESENCE BEI FACEBOOK, we are responsible, if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable, together with Facebook for the so-called page insights, which provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published a supplement regarding responsibility for Page Insights (https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).


** 8. THIRD PARTY SERVICES
------------------------------------------------------------

We may use third party services to provide our online services in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content into our online offering. Such services - such as hosting and storage services, video services, and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise, such services will not be able to deliver the content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland, the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third-party services may also process data in connection with our online services and from other sources in aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised form - including cookies, log files and counter pixels. Such data is not used to get directly to affected persons in connection with our online offer.


** 8.1 NEWSLETTER AND OTHER E-MAIL
------------------------------------------------------------

We use MAILCHIMP to send and manage newsletters. Cookies are also used for this purpose. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group LLC. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in MailChimp's data protection declaration (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/) and on the page on "MailChimp, the Privacy Shield and the DSGVO" (https://mailchimp.com/help/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr/).


** 8.2 SOCIAL MEDIA FUNCTIONS AND SOCIAL MEDIA CONTENT
------------------------------------------------------------

We use social plugins from FACEBOOK to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content into our website. Such features include "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used. The social plugins are an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged on to Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's data policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy).

For our website, we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of INSTAGRAM. For example, we can display images published on Instagram on our website. Cookies are also used. Instagram is a service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the United States. If you are a registered user of Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook may assign the use of our online service to your profile. For more information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing, please see Instagram's Privacy Policy (https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875).

We use LINKEDIN's ability to embed features and content into our website. For example, we may allow you to use the "Share" feature of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used. It is an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or LinkedIn Corporation in the United States. If you are registered with LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn may assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=en_CH). 
In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising (https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out).

For our website, we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of PINTEREST. For example, we can display pictures or pins published by Pinterest on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. This is an offer from Pinterest Europe Ltd. in Ireland or the American Pinterest Inc. If you are a registered user of Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found on the Pinterest "Data Protection" page (https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy).

For our website, we use the possibility to embed TWITTER functions and contents. We may, for example, enable you to use the "Share" function of Twitter on our website or display tweets on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. This is an offer from the Twitter International Company in Ireland or the American Twitter Inc. If you are registered as a user on Twitter, Twitter can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Twitter's data protection policy (https://twitter.com/de/privacy).

For our website, we use the option of embedding XING functions and content. For example, we may allow you to use XING's "Share" function. Cookies are also used for this purpose. This is an offer from the German XING SE. If you are registered with XING as a user, XING can assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in XING's Privacy Policy (https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung).


** 8.3 FONTS
------------------------------------------------------------

We use ADOBE FONTS (EVER TYPEKIT) to embed selected fonts into our website. We do not use cookies (https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html). This is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited in Ireland and Adobe Inc. in the United States. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Adobe's privacy policy (https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html), in the privacy-relevant information about Adobe Fonts (https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html) and in the "Adobe Privacy Center" (https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html).

We use GOOGLE FONTS to embed selected fonts into our website. We do not use cookies (https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq#what_does_using_the_google_fonts_api_mean_for_the_privacy_of_my_users). It is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently from other Google services. The Irish Google Ireland Limited (https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/) is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Principles (https://safety.google/principles/?hl=en) and in Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).


** 8.4 E-COMMERCE AND PAYMENT SERVICES
------------------------------------------------------------

We use PAYPAL to process payments. PayPal is a service of the Luxembourg PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Information on type, extent and purpose of the data processing can be found in the data protection principles of PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full).

We use STRIPE to process payments. Stripe is a service of Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. in Ireland and Stripe Inc. in the United States. Information on the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Stripe's Privacy Policy ("https://stripe.com/ch/privacy#translation-de").


** 8.5 MEASUREMENT OF SUCCESS AND REACH
------------------------------------------------------------

We use GOOGLE ANALYTICS to analyze how our website is used, including how we measure the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. It is a service provided by Google LLC in the United States, and the Irish Google Ireland Limited (https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/) is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also attempts to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (CROSS-DEVICE TRACKING). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address but does not combine it with any other data held by Google.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address will _basically_ not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's data protection and security policy (https://safety.google/principles/?hl=en) and in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en), in the guide to data protection in Google products (https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=en) (including Google Analytics), in information about how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used (https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en) and in information about Google's cookies (https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en) . It is also possible to use the "Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics" (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and to object to personalised advertising (https://adssettings.google.com/).


** 8.6 ADVERTISEMENT
------------------------------------------------------------

We use FACEBOOK ADS to advertise our online services on Facebook. Facebook Ads is a service offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the United States. Facebook Ads also use cookies.

We would like to use such advertising to reach people in particular who are interested in our online offering or are already using our online offering. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - if necessary also personal - information to Facebook (CUSTOM AUDIENCES including LOOKALIKE AUDIENCES), in particular with the so-called FACEBOOK-PIXEL. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (CONVERSION TRACKING).

For more information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data processing, please refer to Facebook's Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php). In addition, Facebook users can use their advertising preferences (https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen) to influence what ads they see on Facebook and what ads they see on Facebook in the future.

We use GOOGLE ADS (Formerly known as ADWORDS) in order to be able to advertise our online services on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, in a targeted manner, among other things on the basis of search queries. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland the Irish Google Ireland Limited (https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/) is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names - in particular, doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.

We would like to reach with such advertisement in particular persons, who are interested in our online offer or already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - if necessary also personal - data to Google (REMARKETING). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (CONVERSION TRACKING).

Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security (https://safety.google/principles/?hl=en) and in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used (https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en) and in the information on cookies at Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en). It is also possible to object to personalised advertising (https://adssettings.google.com/).


** 9. FINAL PROVISIONS
------------------------------------------------------------

We have created this data protection declaration using the data protection generator (https://www.datenschutzpartner.ch/angebot-datenschutz-generator/) of Datenschutzpartner (https://datenschutzpartner.ch/) , an offer of the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH (https://papiertiger.com/).

We may amend and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adaptations and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

** 1.3 DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATION IN THE EU OR EWR

------------------------------------------------------------

We have the following data protection representation in the European Union (EU) or in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the Principality of Liechtenstein in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO as an additional contact point for supervisory.

About

Dear friends, I am here to help you through difficult times. Through my e-books, short-meditation videos, seminars and magic courses, I have always been there to support you. Love from Anouk Claes.